Search |
[…] Now a guest can make a "voluntary contribution" in the form of money, food or fuel. But the word "voluntary" is key - The basic test whether the passengers would have been carried if they hadn't paid. Thus, I think the "charity auction" fails test and will be considered "passengers for hire." This was covered in a CG Circular 12 years ago - I think its still appropriate: http://www.uscg.mil/hq/g-m/nvic/7_94/n7-94.htm Here's part of it: NAVIGATION AND VESSEL INSPECTION CIRCULAR NO. 7-94 Subj: GUIDANCE ON THE PASSENGER VESSEL SAFETY ACT OF 1993 SEC. 506. PASSENGER FOR HIRE. Section 2101 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting between paragraphs (21) and (22) a new paragraph (21a) to read as follows: "(21a) 'passenger for hire' means a passenger for whom consideration is contributed as a condition of carriage on the vessel, whether directly or indirectly flowing to the owner, charterer, operator, agent, or any other person having an interest in the vessel.". DESCRIPTION - The determination of what constitutes the carriage of a "passenger for hire" must be made on a case by case basis. This determination is dependent upon the actual operation of a vessel and the flow of consideration as determined by the facts of each case. In general, there needs to be some form of tangible consideration or promise of performance being passed for a "passenger for hire" situation to exist. SEC. 507. CONSIDERATION. Section 2101 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting between paragraphs (5) and (6) a new paragraph (5a) to read as follows: "(5a) 'consideration' means an economic benefit, inducement, right, or profit including pecuniary payment accruing to an individual, person, or entity, but not including a voluntary sharing of the actual expenses of the voyage, by monetary contribution or donation of fuel, food, beverage, or other supplies.". DESCRIPTION - Section 507 amends 46 U.S.C. 2101 by adding a definition of the term "consideration." Although this term was used in the prior definition of a "passenger," it was not previously defined by statute.