Thread: "Patriot" Act
[…] the district court that the declaration of the Assistant District
counsel and the agency's letter requesting the suit established that
this action had been properly authorized by the Secretary. Id. at 8.
The court noted that petitioners "had ample opportunity to produce
evidence that contradicts this declaration and have not done so." Ibid.

The court further concluded that the jurisdiction of the district court
was not, in any event, dependent on the procedures established in
Section 7408(a), which specifies that a suit for an injunction may be
prosecuted "at the request of the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. 7408(a). The
court held that jurisdiction for this suit exists under Section 7402 of
the Code, which authorizes the district courts "to make and issue in
civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, * * * and such other
orders and processes, and to render such judgements and decrees as may
be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue
laws." 26 U.S.C. 7402(a).

The court of appeals also rejected petitioners' contention that there
were disputed facts that precluded the entry of summary judgment. The
court noted (i) that the statements made by petitioners "are clearly