"Patriot" Act
[…] Id. at 8. The court noted that petitioners "had ample opportunity to produce evidence that contradicts this declaration and have not done so." Ibid. The court further concluded that the jurisdiction of the district court was not, in any event, dependent on the procedures established in Section 7408(a), which specifies that a suit for an injunction may be prosecuted "at the request of the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. 7408(a). The court held that jurisdiction for this suit exists under Section 7402 of the Code, which authorizes the district courts "to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, * * * and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgements and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. 7402(a). The court of appeals also rejected petitioners' contention that there were disputed facts that precluded the entry of summary judgment.